Anthony Elanga (Newcastle) vs Rayan Cherki (Man City) — 2026/27 Stats Comparison
2026/27 Premier League head-to-head stats: Anthony Elanga (Newcastle) vs Rayan Cherki (Man City). Shots on Target/90: 0.83 vs 1.12, Fouls Drawn/90: 1.38 vs 0.96, Starts: 4 (325m) vs 7 (562m), FPL Points: 22 vs 54.
2026/27 Executive Tale of the Tape Verdict: Anthony Elanga vs Rayan Cherki
- Category Win Tally: Anthony Elanga leads 1–5 across core 2026/27 statistical pillars.
- 2026/27 FPL & Form Edge: Rayan Cherki (+32 pts) • Form: 0.8 vs 4.0 • PPG: 3.7 vs 6.0.
- Per-90 Prop & Shot Volume Edge: Rayan Cherki (0.83 vs 1.12 SoT/90).
- Next Fixture & Rotation Horizon: Newcastle next faces Upcoming Fixture (Newcastle FDR Ticker) • Man City next faces Upcoming Fixture (Man City FDR Ticker).
| Per-90 & Season Metric (2026/27) | Anthony Elanga (Newcastle) | Rayan Cherki (Man City) |
|---|---|---|
| Shots on Target / 90 (SoT/90) | 0.83 | 1.12 |
| Total Shots / 90 | 1.66 | 1.91 |
| Shot Accuracy % | 50.0% | 58.3% |
| Fouls Drawn / 90 | 1.38 | 0.96 |
| Fouls Committed / 90 | 1.11 | 1.27 |
| Yellow Cards | 1 | 2 |
| Starts / Minutes | 4 starts (325m) | 7 starts (562m) |
| FPL Points / Price / Ownership | 22 pts • £6.0m (2.3%) | 54 pts • £7.9m (33.4%) |
Frequently Asked Questions
How do Anthony Elanga and Rayan Cherki compare in Shots on Target per 90 in 2026/27?
In the 2026/27 Premier League season, Anthony Elanga (Newcastle) averages 0.83 shots on target per 90 (1.66 total shots/90), while Rayan Cherki (Man City) averages 1.12 shots on target per 90 (1.91 total shots/90).
Who draws more fouls per 90 and plays more minutes between Anthony Elanga and Rayan Cherki?
Anthony Elanga draws 1.38 fouls/90 and commits 1.11 fouls/90 across 4 starts (325 mins, 22 FPL pts), whereas Rayan Cherki draws 0.96 fouls/90 and commits 1.27 fouls/90 across 7 starts (562 mins, 54 FPL pts).
How do Anthony Elanga and Rayan Cherki compare on FPL price and ownership in 2026/27?
Anthony Elanga costs £6.0m with 2.3% ownership (3.7 PPG), while Rayan Cherki costs £7.9m with 33.4% ownership (6.0 PPG).
Related 2026/27 MID Comparisons
- Elanga vs Groß Stats Comparison →
- Elanga vs Tavernier Stats Comparison →
- Elanga vs Rogers Stats Comparison →
- Elanga vs Gomez Stats Comparison →
- Elanga vs Ødegaard Stats Comparison →
- Elanga vs Rice Stats Comparison →
- Elanga vs Dewsbury-Hall Stats Comparison →
- Elanga vs Belloumi Stats Comparison →
- Elanga vs Palmer Stats Comparison →
- Elanga vs Mbeumo Stats Comparison →
- Elanga vs Schade Stats Comparison →
- Elanga vs Wirtz Stats Comparison →