Marcus Tavernier (Bournemouth) vs Yasin Ayari (Brighton) — 2026/27 Stats Comparison
2026/27 Premier League head-to-head stats: Marcus Tavernier (Bournemouth) vs Yasin Ayari (Brighton). Shots on Target/90: 1.39 vs 0.73, Fouls Drawn/90: 1.18 vs 1.21, Starts: 10 (840m) vs 9 (741m), FPL Points: 58 vs 46.
2026/27 Executive Tale of the Tape Verdict: Marcus Tavernier vs Yasin Ayari
- Category Win Tally: Marcus Tavernier leads 4–2 across core 2026/27 statistical pillars.
- 2026/27 FPL & Form Edge: Marcus Tavernier (+12 pts) • Form: 5.4 vs 6.2 • PPG: 5.8 vs 5.1.
- Per-90 Prop & Shot Volume Edge: Marcus Tavernier (1.39 vs 0.73 SoT/90).
- Next Fixture & Rotation Horizon: Bournemouth next faces Upcoming Fixture (Bournemouth FDR Ticker) • Brighton next faces Upcoming Fixture (Brighton FDR Ticker).
| Per-90 & Season Metric (2026/27) | Marcus Tavernier (Bournemouth) | Yasin Ayari (Brighton) |
|---|---|---|
| Shots on Target / 90 (SoT/90) | 1.39 | 0.73 |
| Total Shots / 90 | 1.93 | 1.94 |
| Shot Accuracy % | 72.2% | 37.5% |
| Fouls Drawn / 90 | 1.18 | 1.21 |
| Fouls Committed / 90 | 0.64 | 0.36 |
| Yellow Cards | 4 | 1 |
| Starts / Minutes | 10 starts (840m) | 9 starts (741m) |
| FPL Points / Price / Ownership | 58 pts • £6.7m (30.9%) | 46 pts • £5.5m (2.2%) |
Frequently Asked Questions
How do Marcus Tavernier and Yasin Ayari compare in Shots on Target per 90 in 2026/27?
In the 2026/27 Premier League season, Marcus Tavernier (Bournemouth) averages 1.39 shots on target per 90 (1.93 total shots/90), while Yasin Ayari (Brighton) averages 0.73 shots on target per 90 (1.94 total shots/90).
Who draws more fouls per 90 and plays more minutes between Marcus Tavernier and Yasin Ayari?
Marcus Tavernier draws 1.18 fouls/90 and commits 0.64 fouls/90 across 10 starts (840 mins, 58 FPL pts), whereas Yasin Ayari draws 1.21 fouls/90 and commits 0.36 fouls/90 across 9 starts (741 mins, 46 FPL pts).
How do Marcus Tavernier and Yasin Ayari compare on FPL price and ownership in 2026/27?
Marcus Tavernier costs £6.7m with 30.9% ownership (5.8 PPG), while Yasin Ayari costs £5.5m with 2.2% ownership (5.1 PPG).
Related 2026/27 MID Comparisons
- Tavernier vs Groß Stats Comparison →
- Tavernier vs Cherki Stats Comparison →
- Tavernier vs Rogers Stats Comparison →
- Gomez vs Tavernier Stats Comparison →
- Tavernier vs Ødegaard Stats Comparison →
- Rice vs Tavernier Stats Comparison →
- Dewsbury-Hall vs Tavernier Stats Comparison →
- Tavernier vs Belloumi Stats Comparison →
- Palmer vs Tavernier Stats Comparison →
- Mbeumo vs Tavernier Stats Comparison →
- Schade vs Tavernier Stats Comparison →
- Wirtz vs Tavernier Stats Comparison →