Florian Wirtz (Liverpool) vs Marcus Tavernier (Bournemouth) — 2026/27 Stats Comparison
2026/27 Premier League head-to-head stats: Florian Wirtz (Liverpool) vs Marcus Tavernier (Bournemouth). Shots on Target/90: 0.46 vs 1.39, Fouls Drawn/90: 1.02 vs 1.18, Starts: 10 (791m) vs 10 (840m), FPL Points: 46 vs 58.
2026/27 Executive Tale of the Tape Verdict: Florian Wirtz vs Marcus Tavernier
- Category Win Tally: Florian Wirtz leads 1–4 across core 2026/27 statistical pillars.
- 2026/27 FPL & Form Edge: Marcus Tavernier (+12 pts) • Form: 5.6 vs 5.4 • PPG: 4.6 vs 5.8.
- Per-90 Prop & Shot Volume Edge: Marcus Tavernier (0.46 vs 1.39 SoT/90).
- Next Fixture & Rotation Horizon: Liverpool next faces Upcoming Fixture (Liverpool FDR Ticker) • Bournemouth next faces Upcoming Fixture (Bournemouth FDR Ticker).
| Per-90 & Season Metric (2026/27) | Florian Wirtz (Liverpool) | Marcus Tavernier (Bournemouth) |
|---|---|---|
| Shots on Target / 90 (SoT/90) | 0.46 | 1.39 |
| Total Shots / 90 | 1.25 | 1.93 |
| Shot Accuracy % | 36.4% | 72.2% |
| Fouls Drawn / 90 | 1.02 | 1.18 |
| Fouls Committed / 90 | 1.93 | 0.64 |
| Yellow Cards | 1 | 4 |
| Starts / Minutes | 10 starts (791m) | 10 starts (840m) |
| FPL Points / Price / Ownership | 46 pts • £7.2m (5.3%) | 58 pts • £6.7m (30.9%) |
Frequently Asked Questions
How do Florian Wirtz and Marcus Tavernier compare in Shots on Target per 90 in 2026/27?
In the 2026/27 Premier League season, Florian Wirtz (Liverpool) averages 0.46 shots on target per 90 (1.25 total shots/90), while Marcus Tavernier (Bournemouth) averages 1.39 shots on target per 90 (1.93 total shots/90).
Who draws more fouls per 90 and plays more minutes between Florian Wirtz and Marcus Tavernier?
Florian Wirtz draws 1.02 fouls/90 and commits 1.93 fouls/90 across 10 starts (791 mins, 46 FPL pts), whereas Marcus Tavernier draws 1.18 fouls/90 and commits 0.64 fouls/90 across 10 starts (840 mins, 58 FPL pts).
How do Florian Wirtz and Marcus Tavernier compare on FPL price and ownership in 2026/27?
Florian Wirtz costs £7.2m with 5.3% ownership (4.6 PPG), while Marcus Tavernier costs £6.7m with 30.9% ownership (5.8 PPG).
Related 2026/27 MID Comparisons
- Wirtz vs Groß Stats Comparison →
- Wirtz vs Cherki Stats Comparison →
- Wirtz vs Rogers Stats Comparison →
- Gomez vs Wirtz Stats Comparison →
- Wirtz vs Ødegaard Stats Comparison →
- Rice vs Wirtz Stats Comparison →
- Wirtz vs Dewsbury-Hall Stats Comparison →
- Wirtz vs Belloumi Stats Comparison →
- Palmer vs Wirtz Stats Comparison →
- Mbeumo vs Wirtz Stats Comparison →
- Wirtz vs Schade Stats Comparison →
- E.Le Fée vs Wirtz Stats Comparison →