James Garner (Everton) vs Marcus Tavernier (Bournemouth) — 2026/27 Stats Comparison
2026/27 Premier League head-to-head stats: James Garner (Everton) vs Marcus Tavernier (Bournemouth). Shots on Target/90: 0.23 vs 1.39, Fouls Drawn/90: 0.92 vs 1.18, Starts: 9 (778m) vs 10 (840m), FPL Points: 25 vs 58.
2026/27 Executive Tale of the Tape Verdict: James Garner vs Marcus Tavernier
- Category Win Tally: James Garner leads 0–6 across core 2026/27 statistical pillars.
- 2026/27 FPL & Form Edge: Marcus Tavernier (+33 pts) • Form: 2.8 vs 5.4 • PPG: 2.5 vs 5.8.
- Per-90 Prop & Shot Volume Edge: Marcus Tavernier (0.23 vs 1.39 SoT/90).
- Next Fixture & Rotation Horizon: Everton next faces Upcoming Fixture (Everton FDR Ticker) • Bournemouth next faces Upcoming Fixture (Bournemouth FDR Ticker).
| Per-90 & Season Metric (2026/27) | James Garner (Everton) | Marcus Tavernier (Bournemouth) |
|---|---|---|
| Shots on Target / 90 (SoT/90) | 0.23 | 1.39 |
| Total Shots / 90 | 0.69 | 1.93 |
| Shot Accuracy % | 33.3% | 72.2% |
| Fouls Drawn / 90 | 0.92 | 1.18 |
| Fouls Committed / 90 | 1.15 | 0.64 |
| Yellow Cards | 3 | 4 |
| Starts / Minutes | 9 starts (778m) | 10 starts (840m) |
| FPL Points / Price / Ownership | 25 pts • £6.0m (0.2%) | 58 pts • £6.7m (30.9%) |
Frequently Asked Questions
How do James Garner and Marcus Tavernier compare in Shots on Target per 90 in 2026/27?
In the 2026/27 Premier League season, James Garner (Everton) averages 0.23 shots on target per 90 (0.69 total shots/90), while Marcus Tavernier (Bournemouth) averages 1.39 shots on target per 90 (1.93 total shots/90).
Who draws more fouls per 90 and plays more minutes between James Garner and Marcus Tavernier?
James Garner draws 0.92 fouls/90 and commits 1.15 fouls/90 across 9 starts (778 mins, 25 FPL pts), whereas Marcus Tavernier draws 1.18 fouls/90 and commits 0.64 fouls/90 across 10 starts (840 mins, 58 FPL pts).
How do James Garner and Marcus Tavernier compare on FPL price and ownership in 2026/27?
James Garner costs £6.0m with 0.2% ownership (2.5 PPG), while Marcus Tavernier costs £6.7m with 30.9% ownership (5.8 PPG).
Related 2026/27 MID Comparisons
- Garner vs Groß Stats Comparison →
- Garner vs Cherki Stats Comparison →
- Garner vs Rogers Stats Comparison →
- Gomez vs Garner Stats Comparison →
- Garner vs Ødegaard Stats Comparison →
- Rice vs Garner Stats Comparison →
- Garner vs Dewsbury-Hall Stats Comparison →
- Garner vs Belloumi Stats Comparison →
- Palmer vs Garner Stats Comparison →
- Mbeumo vs Garner Stats Comparison →
- Garner vs Schade Stats Comparison →
- Wirtz vs Garner Stats Comparison →