Bart Verbruggen (Brighton) vs Mike Penders (Chelsea) — Goalkeeper Comparison
2026/27 Premier League goalkeeper comparison: Bart Verbruggen (Brighton) vs Mike Penders (Chelsea). Starts: 10 vs 3, FPL Points: 57 (5.7 PPG) vs 9 (2.2 PPG), Club Goals Conceded: 7 vs 15, Price: £4.6m vs £4.4m.
2026/27 Executive Tale of the Tape Verdict: Bart Verbruggen vs Mike Penders
- Category Win Tally: Bart Verbruggen leads 6–0 across core 2026/27 statistical pillars.
- 2026/27 FPL & Form Edge: Bart Verbruggen (+48 pts) • Form: 6.8 vs 1.8 • PPG: 5.7 vs 2.2.
- Defensive Shield Edge: Bart Verbruggen (7 vs 15 Club GA).
- Next Fixture & Rotation Horizon: Brighton next faces Upcoming Fixture (Brighton FDR Ticker) • Chelsea next faces Upcoming Fixture (Chelsea FDR Ticker).
| Goalkeeper Metric (2026/27) | Bart Verbruggen (Brighton) | Mike Penders (Chelsea) |
|---|---|---|
| Premier League Starts / Minutes | 10 starts (900m) | 3 starts (285m) |
| Total FPL Points (2026/27) | 57 pts | 9 pts |
| Points Per Match (PPG) | 5.7 | 2.2 |
| Current Form Rating | 6.8 | 1.8 |
| Club League Goals Conceded | 7 conceded (9 GP) | 15 conceded (9 GP) |
| FPL Price / Ownership % | £4.6m (23.8%) | £4.4m (0.3%) |
| Yellow Cards | 0 | 1 |
Frequently Asked Questions
How do Bart Verbruggen and Mike Penders compare as Premier League goalkeepers in 2026/27?
In the 2026/27 Premier League season, Bart Verbruggen (Brighton) has made 10 starts (900 minutes), scoring 57 FPL points (5.7 points per match, form 6.8) behind a Brighton defence that has conceded 7 goals in 9 league matches. Mike Penders (Chelsea) has made 3 starts (285 minutes), scoring 9 FPL points (2.2 points per match, form 1.8) with Chelsea conceding 15 goals in 9 league matches.
Who offers better 2026/27 FPL goalkeeper value between Bart Verbruggen and Mike Penders?
Bart Verbruggen is priced at £4.6m (23.8% ownership, 57 total points), while Mike Penders is priced at £4.4m (0.3% ownership, 9 total points).
Are Bart Verbruggen and Mike Penders fit to start their next 2026/27 Premier League match?
Bart Verbruggen (Brighton): Fit and available as first-choice goalkeeper. Mike Penders (Chelsea): Fit and available as first-choice goalkeeper.
Related 2026/27 GK Comparisons
- Verbruggen vs David Raya Stats Comparison →
- Verbruggen vs Trafford Stats Comparison →
- Verbruggen vs Tzolakis Stats Comparison →
- A.Becker vs Verbruggen Stats Comparison →
- Kinsky vs Verbruggen Stats Comparison →
- Verbruggen vs Pickford Stats Comparison →
- Verbruggen vs Leno Stats Comparison →
- Verbruggen vs Kelleher Stats Comparison →
- Verbruggen vs Donnarumma Stats Comparison →
- Verbruggen vs Roefs Stats Comparison →
- Verbruggen vs Suzuki Stats Comparison →
- Verbruggen vs Petrović Stats Comparison →